HomeMy WebLinkAboutENGEO (4) •
[…] Categorical Exclusion with technical studies under 23 CFR 771 (c), 23 CFR 771 (d), and
Appendix A of the Section 6004 MOU. These types of projects include but are not limited to:
bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction or replacement; bicycle and pedestrian lanes, paths and
facilities; emergency repairs; and replacement, modification, or repair of culverts or other
drainage facilities. The following sample scope of services is based on the assumption that this
NEPA level of environmental review would be required by Caltrans.
NEPA Categorical Exclusion
NEPA defines 40 CFR 1508.4 - Categorical Exclusion as "a category of [federal] actions that
does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment for
which neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required."
WRA staff will prepare a Categorical Exclusion for the project in conformance with Section 6.6
of the LAPM. As a part of the process, WRA will assist in the preparation of the required
Categorical Exclusion technical reports and memorandums in accordance with the format and