HomeMy WebLinkAbout3.1 n
[…] COURT);FILE#03-04-LLA.
FROM: Brian Froelich, Assistant Planner
APPROVED: Debbie Pedro,Planning Director-p?
RECOMMENDATION: That the Planning Commission:
Recommend approval of the Lot Line Adjustment and Conditional Exception to the City
Council, subject to the applicant's submittal of a legal description and plat map (prepared
by a registered civil engineer or licensed land surveyor) for review and approval by the
City Engineer and recordation of a certificate of compliance.
CODE REQUIRMENTS:
Review authority of local governments for lot line adjustments is outlined in Section
66412(d) of the California Government Code, which states that:
A lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the
land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater
number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line
adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. A local agency
or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of
whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to
the local general plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building
ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or
exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local
general plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances,
to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot
line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure,
or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a
condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall
be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be
required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the
Business and Professions Code.
Lot Line Adjustments are different than subdivisions and development projects because
they do not inherently alter site conditions. Thus, the State of California has limited local
authorities in the type of conditions that can be placed on these requests.
ti